Pages

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Isang ala-ala na nakita sa isang baul




- Alumni Homecoming – Parokya Ni Edgar –



I can relate to this song in my own way, hahaha.
I always find a song to relate to me, if it doesn’t fit the situation, I make an understanding of my own.


“Napatunganga nung bigla kitang nakita
Pagkalipas ng mahabang panahon”


I just saw my grade school classmate and high school friend lately in my college life but it was only on facebook, facebook was staring to gather some users that time. I looked at her profile pic at napatunganga. She’s so positive with her smiles and so wise in her eyes.


“High school pa tayo nung una kang nakilala at
Tandang-tanda ko pa noon pa ma’y sobrang lupit mo na”

First time I met her when I was in grade four and she’s so lovely.
Hit by a lost arrow, love at first sight? Puppy love?

“hindi ko lang alam kung pano, basta’t biglang nagsama tayo
Di nagtagal ay napa-ibig mo ako”

One morning, we became seatmates and our teacher told us that there’s no rearranging of seats, me next to you and you next to me, after all the care and smiles, I think I’m in love. Yak.

“mula umaga, hanggang uwian natin laging magkasama tayong dalawa”

After the flag ceremony, inside the classroom, tulala na naman!
While in the middle of the class I was watching Cow and Chicken on my head. But there you are, always there to get me. And remember when you spilled you’re MILO on my POLO? You are so funny, totally worried about my polo you always say sorry. Hmm. From the start of the class until your service sent you home.
“parang kahapon lang nangyari sakin ang lahat
Tila isang dulang mejo romantiko ang banat
Ngunit nung napag-usapan bigla na lang nagkahiyaan
Mula noon hindi na tayo nagpansinan”

I was transferred into the other section in HS, I missed you.
But in recess we’ve love to talk and you always pinch me when you see me, and in lunch you’re gonna ask me “bakit ka nakatingin sakin?”
But one day I’m with my gay friend, uso pa F4 nun, and we’re going to buy some food in the canteen, so we went down on our way down I saw you with your friends going up, I smiled and the time came we were in the same floor on the stairs, you pinched me and then I laugh.
My annoying friend shouts “ayie.. magsyota kayo?”
I looked into her eyes, she looked into mine’s.
Mouth shut, slow shots. We’ve never talked to each other since that day.

“oh bakit ko ba pinabayaan, mawala ng di inaasahan
Parang nasayang lang, nawala na, walang ng nagawa”

Oh bakit? One of my regrets in High school.. sayang! Talga!

“panay ang plano ngunit panay ang urong at
Inabot na ng dulo ng taon”

I must talk to her and I needed to, di pwede ‘to. Yan ang mga nasa isip ko nung mga oras na yun, but sadly in the end of the year, I didn’t say anything.

“eksakto na ang timing, planado na ang sasabihin
Ngunit hanggang huli wala akong nasabi”

There’s a chance that I could talk to her, ‘because she talked to me while in break time for our cotillion dance on our J.S prom. My best of friends talked to her cousin who was with her that night, I have a chance to seat beside my former seatmate and talk about the past and maybe laugh about it. But in the end, nothing happens.

“Napatunganga nung bigla kitang nakita
pagkalipas ng mahabang panahon
sobrang alam ko na ang aking sasabihin
at ako’y napailing sa ganda ng ngiti mo sakin”

In the enrollment for our last year in HS, she was there, she smiled at me and she’s with her mom, I went closer... Thinking that everything will fall in the same place again, I love that scene but wait!
She told me that you’re going to transfer next school year.
I was shocked and I can’t talk.

SAYANG!


She transferred in Cavite.
And now she’s in US. Haii..

Bakit ko ba pinabayaan?
Mawala ng di inaasahan?
WALA NG NAGAWA!


Live
Love
Forgive
Never Give Up



iBLoG
I Believe Love and Obey GOD
sebajisoka.052.237.029

"sayang numen., haha!"

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

oh boy!!! what a story!! sayang naman yun!! :|

Jabes Aquino said...

hai.. uu nga e. sayang tlaga. T.T

Anonymous said...

kilala ko yan haha :D